Privacy Statement of Walker Wood Limited

1. About Us

Walker Wood Limited is a Limited Liability Company registered in England and Wales Company No. 8123313. Its registered office is located at 70 Clarkehouse Road, Sheffield S10 2LJ.

Walker Wood Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We are registered on the Data Protection Public Register number Z337057X.  Our data protection officer is Samantha Wood. Samantha can be contacted by email at info@wwsurveyors.co.uk or via telephone on 0114 2361768 or by post at Bethell House, 70 Clarkehouse Road, Sheffield S10 2LJ should you have any questions or requests regarding the information we hold about you.

We may change this policy from time to time and the latest version will be made available via our website at http://www.wwsurveyors.co.uk/privacy-policy.

2. Data we collect about you when enquiring about our services or visiting our Website and why we collect it

When you use our website, enquire about our services by email, post or by telephone we may collect the following information; this enables us to process your contact request and respond to any message you may have sent to us:            

  • Name
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Your contact addresses
  • Other relevant addresses for the purposes of assessing the services required

When you use our website, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to create reports.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

The cookies in use on our website are for Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. As a Google Analytics customer we can view a variety of reports about how our visitors interact with our website so that we can make improvements.  Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions with our website so that we can use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that a visit to our site occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you.  Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.  You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please follow the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3. What we do with the data we gather when you enquire about our services or visiting our website and how long we keep it

We use the information to respond to you to discuss your request or enquiry.

Information about your computer and information obtained via Google Analytics will be used to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and to compile reports about how visitors are engaging with our site to enable us to make any future improvements.  This data is collected anonymously and will be retained by Google Analytics for 26 months whereupon it will be deleted.

Identifiable information (your name, email address, telephone number, address) you provide is retained by us and will be deleted and/or securely shredded once we have contacted you in response to your enquiry and have dealt with your requirements.  Should you decide to engage our services, the data will be retained by us in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Engagement. Where we are unable to provide the service you require, or where our services are not retained by you, your data will be deleted and/or securely shredded.

Any details obtained at this stage will not be added to any lists for future marketing or networking or passed to any third parties.

4. Links to other websites within our website

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links and leave our site you should note that we have no control or responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites or in dealing with those individuals or companies as they are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website and company/individual in question.

5. Data we collect about you when you employ our services or ask us to take steps prior to employing our services and why we collect it

Should you engage our professional services we may collect additional information to those mentioned in Section 2 to enable us to provide our services, manage your relationship with us and to comply with any laws or regulations that we may be subject to. This information may include:

  • Date of birth.
  • Data required to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Information required to enable us to undertake invoicing or arranging payments (for example a credit), which may include your bank account details.
  • Information to enable us to negotiate and complete the contract between us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract between us (for example when we provide a fee proposal).
  • Data obtained from third parties about you whilst completing and carrying out the terms of our contract with you on your behalf (for example from your solicitor or estate agent).

6. What we do with the data we gather when you employ our services or ask us to take steps prior to employing our services

We may use the information we collect via our website to manage the website and to make any relevant improvements to the website. 

We may use the information you provide to carry out the terms of the contract between us or to undertake any steps at your request prior to entering into a contract between us. 

We may use the information for administration purposes (for example should we change bank accounts, change address or our systems are offline).

Your data may be viewed by third party data processors and controllers when undertaking work on our behalf. This includes our accountant and IT consultant. These parties are governed by GDPR and we have taken the necessary steps under GDPR to ensure their compliance as data processors and controllers on our behalf.

We may pass this data on to third parties when necessary to carry out the terms of the contract between us or to undertake any steps at your request prior to entering into a contract between us. Please note that we cannot be held responsible for the privacy and security of third parties we engage with on your behalf to enable us to carry out our services and fulfil the terms of our contract with you (for example solicitors or surveyors).  This does not apply where the third party is a data processor or controller on our behalf (for example our company accountant), whereupon we will make appropriate checks in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

We may use the date to ensure that we comply with any relevant laws and RICS Guidance during and after the contract is complete.

Upon completion of our contract with you (and once payment has been received for our fee) any hard copies of your data will be scanned to our secure system to create a complete digital copy (which will also include any emails relating to our services, scanned documents etc).  The originals will be shredded using a secure, accredited and ICO registered data shredding company off-site. 

Any individual hard-copy documents that you provided to us will be returned to you upon your request, but that request must be made in writing and within one month of the completion of our contract or within one month of payment of our fee (whichever is sooner).  Where we do not receive a written request for such items, the documents will be destroyed with the rest of your file and only a digital copy retained by us.

Should you require us to retain your file in its entirety in hard-copy format, you must ask us to do so in writing at the outset of your contract with us.  Please note that we will charge £150 per year to cover the cost of storage and management of the file.

Legal documents (for example warranties and original leases) will be retained by us in hard copy format as well as in digital format. We can return these to you upon your written request. Such a request must be made within the 6-year storage period (see Section 7). A digital copy will be retained on our system.

7. How long do we keep your data when you employ our services or ask us to take steps prior to employing our services?

To comply with our statutory obligations and in accordance with RICS guidance your data will be retained in digital format on our systems for six years from the date of completion of the contract between you and us (and payment of our fee has been made) whereupon it will be deleted.

Legal documents and other hard-copy documents you ask us to retain in writing, will be retained by us for a period of six years in accordance with our statutory obligations and in accordance with RICS guidance, whereupon hard-copy documents will be destroyed in accordance with this Privacy Statement and any legal documents returned to you to your last known address.  Digital copies will also be retained for a period of six years, whereupon they will be deleted.

8. Networking and marketing – business clients and professional contacts (corporate subscribers) where we use your direct line and email

The data you provide to us will not be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will add you to our ‘networking’ list where we believe we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

A ‘legitimate interest’ is the use of your personal data by us where we deem that it is necessary (e.g. to provide a service) or where you would reasonably expect it, for example based upon an existing relationship with you.

Where you are a business client or previous business client (not including a sole trader) or where you are a pre-existing professional contact (a corporate subscriber - for example solicitor, surveyor, town planner, estate agent etc) we will retain your contact details so that we may maintain our professional and working relationship with you.  This may mean that we may contact you from time to time to arrange networking lunches or events, to pass on relevant legislation changes or information which we believe may assist you, or to invite you to any CPD or networking events we may arrange.  As we have or have had a professional or working relationship with you, we will not contact you with consent requests but will rely on our full assessment of our legitimate interest under the GDPR and based on a business to business relationship by way of PECR.  Please note that we will only contact you from time to time.

The type of data we may retain for this purpose includes:

  • Name
  • Direct line company telephone number or company mobile
  • Direct company email address

You can ask us at any time to cease storing or using your data for this purpose by contacting our Data Protection Officer whose contact details can be found in Section 1 of this Statement (further details regarding your rights and your personal information can be found at Section 15).

9. Networking and marketing – individual clients and sole trader clients

The data you provide to us will not be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will only ever add you to our ‘networking list’ where we have your express written consent.

10. Referrals to us - business clients and professional contacts (corporate subscribers) where we use your direct line and email

From time to time we receive referrals from third parties (for example solicitors, estate agents, surveyors, previous and existing business clients). Should you contact us to make a referral we may retain the data listed below; this will enable us to deal with the initial referral and contact you to discuss the same should this be necessary.  Should the referral result in us engaging in a contract with the client you referred, we will retain your data, based on a legitimate interest. 

Retaining your data will enable us to contact you again should any queries arise regarding the referral (with our client’s agreement) where it will enable us to carry out our services on behalf of the client you referred.   As you will have made the initial contact with us and made the referral we will assume that you may expect us to contact you during our work for the client should we require any relevant information from you, without the need to obtain express consent from you.

Your data will not be used for any purpose other than those listed in this section.

Please note that we cannot contact the individuals you are referring without their express consent so please ask them to contact us directly.

The data we may collect about you includes:

  • Name
  • Company or business name and address
  • Direct line telephone numbers/mobile numbers
  • Direct email address

Once the contract with our client is concluded it may be necessary to retain your data within our client’s digital file (for example where telephone conversations have taken place with you and a verbatim note has been made) which may include your name or telephone number. To comply with our statutory obligations and in accordance with RICS guidance your data will be retained in digital format on our systems for six years from the date of completion of the contract between our client and us whereupon it will be deleted.

Please see sections 14 and 15 for more information about the basis on which we hold your data and your rights relating to your data.

11. Referrals to us – individual clients and sole trader clients

Please note that we will not retain data from individual clients or sole traders who make referrals to us without their express written consent.

12. Other third parties

We may be required to contact and/or enter into negotiations with third parties on behalf of our client where we have a statutory obligation to do so (eg when serving a Notice on a neighbour under The Party Wall etc Act 1996, under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992, Health and Safety legislation etc).

The type of third party data we may process is:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

 

Where we process a third party’s data for this purpose we do so on the basis of a legal obligation.

The third party’s data will not be passed to any other third parties nor will it be saved to our networking list or used for any other means beyond dealing with the matter falling within or resulting from the statutory requirement.

Any third-party data will be retained on our copy of our client file.Should our client request access or a copy of their file, we will ensure that any third-party contact data has been removed unless the third party has given consent to pass their data on to our client.

Upon completion of our dealings with third parties we will be required to keep a record of any Notices or dealings we may have had with that third party to ensure that we have met our statutory obligations (for example in accordance with the Party Wall etc Act 1996) and to comply with the Guidance of our Regulator the RICS.  To comply with our statutory obligations and in accordance with RICS guidance your data will be retained in digital format on our systems for six years from the date of completion of the contract between us and our client whereupon it will be deleted.

13. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  With the aim of preventing unauthorised access or disclosure, loss misuse or alteration of that information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  These include encryption, passwords, GDPR compliant data storage, internal policies and procedures regarding data protection, and appropriate physical security measures.

Where password protection is used between you and us for the exchange of documents via email, you are also responsible for keeping secret any confidential passwords we allocate to you.

Whilst we take every step to ensure the security of your data, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by unauthorised parties of individuals.  At any stage should you believe that someone has accessed the information held by us please contact our data protection officer immediately.

By relying upon the internet and email for the exchange of your data, you accept the risks involved in such communications.  You can request that we use an alternative and agreed means of communication for transmitting your data and can do so by putting your request to us in writing to the Data Protection Officer Samantha Wood at info@wwsurveyors.co.uk.

14. On what lawful basis do we retain and process your data?

Consent: you have given us your clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract: the processing of your data is necessary for the contract we have with you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract (e.g. provide a fee proposal).

Legal obligation: the processing of your data is necessary for us to comply with the law, for example to ensure compliance with Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, Terrorism Act 2000, Bribery Act 2010 and UK Financial Sanctions, our obligations to HMRC and to meet the requirements of the RICS regulations which recommends the retention of client files for 6 years (see www.RICS.org).

Legitimate interest: where we believe that we have a legitimate interest for processing your data we will take the necessary steps set out within the GDPR and will incorporate these into this Privacy Statement. 

15. Your rights regarding your personal information

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed of the data we collect about you and how we use that personal data. 

This Privacy Statement informs you of the types of data Walker Wood Limited collects about you and what we use it for.

Should you require this information in a different format or have any questions you can contact our Data Protection Officer Samantha Wood via the contact details listed in Section 1 of this Statement.

Correcting your information

You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure that the data is up to date and correct.  To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the contact details listed in Section 1.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you as well as other supplementary information. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer via the contact details listed in Section 1.

Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that we carry out under your consent.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any time and can do so by emailing our Data Protection Officer via the contact details listed in Section 1.

Right to erasure ‘to be forgotten’

Under Article 17 of the GDPR you have the right to have the personal data we hold about you erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and will not apply where we hold your data arising from a legal obligation (see Section 14).

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data by us where you have a reason for wanting that restriction.  This may be because you have an issue with the content of the information we hold or how we have processed your data, or where we no longer require the data, but you require retention by us to assist you in a legal matter.  You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer via the contact details in Section 1.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us.  This right does not apply however, where we are processing your data on legal basis or under a contract.  You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer via the contact details in Section 1.

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to move, copy or transfer the personal data you have provided to us to you or a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right does not apply, however, where we are processing your data based on legitimate interest or a legal interest. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer via the contact details in Section 1.

16. Should you fail or decline to provide personal data

We may need to collect personal data by law or to enable us to perform our services within our contract with you, or where we require the data to enable us to enter into a contract with you.   Please be aware that should you fail or decline to provide that data when requested, we may be unable to perform the services within the contract or enter into a contract with you.  We will notify you if this is the case and explain our reasoning.

17. Your right to complain

Should you have any concerns about how your personal information and/or privacy is treated by us you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and enforces the data protection laws within the UK.  You can do this via the following means:

Website:               https://ico.org.uk/

Helpline:               0303 123 1113

Email:                   casework@ico.org.uk

Post:                    Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

RICS Chartered Building Engineer British Chambers of Commerce